WINDSURFING
ADAM LEWIS
Nickname
Ads

birthplace
Somerset, GB

birthdate

29.02.1988

windsurfing since

2003

favourite trick

double forward loop
or wave 360
stance
regular
sponsors
Fanatic, North Sails,
ION Essentials,
SWOX

“the most important THING is to have as much fun on and in the water as possible!”

Adam Lewis

You have been surfing since 2003, do you have a favorite surfspot?
Gnaraloo, Western Australia.

Which is your favorite board?
My Fanatic quad 89.

What is your passion?
I guess you could say my passion is water, I could swim before I could walk and I was a competitive swimmer when I was younger, I love surfing and now I’m a professional windsurfer. It’s always been a massive part of my life.

If you had to pick two surfers, dead or alive, to surf with. Who would they be and where would you go?
George Shilito and Chris Murray. They are two guys I grew up windsurfing and surfing with. Actually with those two guys you could go anywhere and have the best time! They are my boys!

Which is the best city on earth and why?
That’s a hard one, I guess so far the best one I’ve been to would be Cape Town, because it mixes good surfing and windsurfing and still has a really cool city with nice cafés, bars restaurants and cool things to do when it’s flat.

Do you have your own way of life? 
I guess so. My whole life is geared around getting in or on the water. That’s pretty special! I guess the most important thing is to have as much fun on and in the water as possible.

What do you want to achieve next?
Competitive wise I’d love to get a top ten overall PWA ranking. I really would like to get a world tour podium and to be UK champion. Yes!

Is there something more you want to tell us?
Ok, Why did the Lobster turn red? Because the sea-weed!