KITEBoarding
Ben Hoffmann
nickname
Hans

birthplace
Hamburg

birthdate

06.09.1998

kiteboarding since

2009
 
favourite tric
       317, a Frontside 720 double Handlepass
stance
Goofy
 
sponsors
North Kiteboarding, ION Essentials, SWOX
 

“I TRIED THE ZINC ON THE WATER AND SINCE THEN, NEVER WITHOUT”

Ben Hoffmann

What is your favourite spot or training location?
Safety Bay, WA, Australia.

What is your favorite board and why do you recommend it?
Kiteboards. This sport is what makes me happy and I can’t get tired of it. Besides, I like snowboarding, wakeboarding and surfing!

Who or what inspires you? 
Travelling. I love seeing new locations, warm places, the sun and wind on my face and to meet people from all around the world who love to be in the water. That is what inspires me!

From your point of view, what is the best place to live on earth and why?
Hamburg. Because there is no place like home and I haven’t found a better city to live yet.

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to kite with, who would they be and where would you go?
Roger Federer – I admire him for all he as achieved and a great spirit on and off the court. I would love to take him out for a kite-lesson! Barack Obama – to see how relaxed he really is these days. Where? I always wanted to see the Caribbean!

What are your future goals? What do you want to achieve next?
I will be competing on the German National Tour again. I will try to defend my title. Besides, I’m looking forward to exiting trips to Italy, Greece and the Netherlands this year! Most importantly: having fun and getting through the season without a major injury.

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX?
I met the brand’s founder Maximilian at a kite spot in Italy. To be honest, I was sceptical about SWOX at the start but at that point I hadn’t found a good sunscreen for kiting. He gave me some zinc to try and I gave it a test on the water straight away! Since then, never without!