WINDSURFING
FLORIAN JUNG
Nickname
Flow

birthplace
Saarbrücken, Germany

birthdate

13.12.1983

windsurfing since

2000

favourite trick

Aerials
stance
regular
sponsors
SWOX, Fiat Freestyle Team, O’Neill, Dakine, Rrd Boards, Gun Sails

“Dedication is all you need!”

Florian Jung

You have been surfing since 2000, do you have a favorite surfspot?
Hookipa, Maui

Which is your favorite board?
My 6’1 Kazuma.

Flow, who or what inspires you?
The people around me and those who follow their passion. For me being in the water in general feels good, and if I have some kind of board under my feet it gets even better!

If you had to pick two surfers, dead or alive, to go surf with. Who would they be and where would you go?
I would just take some of my buddies and would probably search for some hidden spots in Chile where no one is around.

Which is the best city on earth?
Probably Cape Town/South Africa, where I spent my winters. But I like New York as well. You get inspired with all the different cultures just at one place.

Do you have your own way of life? 
I guess you could call me a modern gypsy. I just try to enjoy being alive and to stay healthy.

What do you want to achieve next?
After an injury I want to get back to the top and finish my film production at the end of the year.

Is there something more you want to tell us?
Dedication is all you need!

Foto, Action: John Carter // Foto, Profile: Daniel Mueller