SURFING
JORDY SMITH
Nickname
Jords, J Dawg

birthplace
DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA

birthdate

11.02.1988

surfing since

I’ve been surfing
since I can remember,
25 years now

favourite trick

Barrel to Alleyoop.
Or a big barrel to a massive carve
 
stance
Natural
 
sponsors
O’Neill, Redbull, neff, future fins, Oakley,
Jeep and SWOX
 

I WAS LIKE SHIT, THIS STUFF REALLY WORKS. I NEED TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THEM.

Jordy Smith

Favourite boards and why?
I’ve been getting some incredible boards from my coach Chris Gallagher, my dad shapes me some insane boards too. 

Who or what inspires you? What is your passion in life?
My passion is surfing but I’m inspired by my dad. He taught me everything I know and how to be a professional. 

Do you follow a special way of life?
I really try be as positive and grateful as I can for what I have. Sometimes I’m upset after a loss or things aren’t going right I try focus on the positive. Diet wise, I’m pretty focused on eating healthy, I’m a big guy naturally so I have to stay as lean as possible. 

Best city/place to live on earth and why?
Cape Town, has to be. It’s got amazing food, it’s beautiful, and the surf is insane. Only thing that isn’t good is the cold water but O’Neill’s wetsuits are so good it doesn’t bother me. 

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to go surf / train with, who would they be and where would you go?
Definitely Michael Jordan, I’d love to shoot some hoops with him, then maybe a top soccer player, Ranaldo. I used to play soccer when I was younger and still love the sport. My name is Jordan Michael and I grew up on 23 Pain Road which is Jordans number and now mine. 

What are your goals for 2018?
What do you want to achieve next? Winning the world title is always the main goal, but I always want to be in the mix doing the best surfing that’s happening in the jersey and in the frees urfs. 

Is there something more you want to tell us?
Hmmmm, I love sneakers, my best friend Dooma is my manager and I still love surfing as much as I did when I was a grom. 

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX? How did you get to know the company?
Swox is the perfect travel companion for any tropical paradise. Dooma gave me some to take to Fiji and I didn’t know much about the brand then. My first surf in the water I surfed for about 6 hours and came in and was in awe that I wasn’t cooked from the sun, I was like shit, this stuff really works. I need to know more about them. 

 

foto credit: Craig Kolesky, Damea Dorsey