Kiteboarding
Sabrina LUTZ
Nickname
Sabilu

birthplace
Düsseldorf, Germany

birthdate

25.11.1988

kiteboarding since

2005

favourite trick

Heart Attack
stance
Goofy
sponsors
Core Kiteboarding,
Mystic, Picture, Gloryfy, Josea, SWOX

“I love the SWOX lifestyle and the community of athletes. It’s inspiring.”

Sabrina Lutz

You have been kiteboarding since 2005, do you have a favorite kite-surf spot?
Brasilian lagoon.

Which is your favorite board?
Either my twintip Choice3 or my wave weapon the Core Ripper3.

What is your passion?
Besides kitesurfing: cooking, I guess!

Which is the best city on earth and why?
Hamburg, I would say. This is my home.

Do you have your own way of life? 
Be grateful, open and positive. 

What do you want to achieve next?
I’m keen to see new kitesurf spots in Australia, Denmark, Italy and Portugal.

What are your goals for 2019?
I will try to defend my German Champion title and I would love to participate in the World Tour.

Is there something more you want to tell us?
Enjoy life today. Yesterday is gone, tomorrow is never promised. 

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX? How did you get to know the company?
I used my boyfriend’s sunscreen from SWOX once. He is also a SWOX athlete and we never travel without it.