WAKEBOARDING
ALEX AULBACH
Nickname
Gucci?
At least that´s what my
team manager calls
me haha

birthplace
Landshut, Germany

birthdate

08/08/1995

wakeboarding since

professional since 2015

favourite trick

Double backroll
or method
 
stance
regular
 
sponsors
Hyperlite Wakeboards,
Follow Wake, Swox,
Strive, Mizu
 

@aaulbach

“Swox is rad!
It´s the only stuff that really works a 100% for my needs. I dig it!”

Alex Aulbach

Alex, you have been wakeboarding professionally since 2015 when was your first time on a board?
Stepped on my first board at the age of 6, which was a skateboard. Then started snowboarding at 7 and surfing at 10 years old.

Where is your favourite spot or training location?
Black spot (Brisbane / Australia) / Home (waketoolz wakepark / Bavaria)

Do you have a favourite board?
My Pro model Board the Hyperlite PLEASURE, still surreal to me to have my own shape and design with one of the biggest brands in Wake. But also my first surfboard which I painted black and hung up in my living room or of course my skate and snowboard too. As long as I have a board under my feet, i´m happy!

Who or what inspires you? What is your passion in life?
Lots of Athletes, the sport doesn’t really matter to me but Dylan Reider, Jossi Wells and Craig Anderson inspire me the most. But also guys like Andy Warhol, Micheal Jackson and Bowie inspire me in some ways.
My passion is just to stay healthy and have the most fun possible I guess.

Which is the best city to live on earth and why?
Probably somewhere in NorCal, i need seasons to reset my mind and to do other things to keep me motivated and stuff and NorCal definitely is the perfect spot for that. It´s beautiful! You can snowboard in the mountains, surf at the beach or explore the cities and do all that within a couple hours in the car. So there is definitely a bunch to do in the off season or even during the season when you need a break to just chill and get on other thoughts.

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to go wake / train with, who would they be and where would you go?
I think I would go and skate around in San Francisco with Dylan Rieder! I love that city and Dylan was just so rad and probably hella cool to hang out with too. Playing a round of golf with Tiger in Augusta would also be pretty high on my list haha!

What are your goals for 2019? What do you want to achieve next?
I have a bunch of goals like scoring a cover of a magazine or winning a contest again or so, but my biggest goals are to stay healthy and consistently keep progressing on my boards and in life in general.

Is there something more you want to tell us? Jokes, wisdoms, feedbacks, inspiration … all welcome.
Puh I don’t know.. maybe a fun fact like that i´m actually scared of water eventho i´m a professional wakeboarder and love surfing. Weird huh?

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX? How did you get to know the company?
Swox is rad! I´m hooked since the first time I tried Swox. They have the same mindset about nature and sport as I have and things like biobased packaging and all that stuff is really cool too! I´m all about supporting cool brands with a vision like that. It´s also the only stuff that really works a 100% for my needs. I dig it!