MOUNTAINBIKE
STEFFI MARTH
Nickname
Party Marthy

birthplace
Elsterwerda,
Germany

birthdate

19.08.1985

mtb since

Just over 20 Years

favourite trick

Airtime wherever possible
and wheely through
some doubles

sponsors

Trek Bicycles, Shimano,
Schwalbe, Fox, Polar, Buff,
Leatt, SixSixOne, Renthal, HT,
SDG, DEHA, DT Swiss, GoPro,
Camelbak, Bell Helmets,
Redbull Spect Eyewear
 

“I follow the YOLO way of life pretty hard. We really don’t have much time here so I try to take every possible chance to do different and new stuff. “

Steffi Marth

You have been mountainbiking for over 20 years. Who inspires you? What is your passion in life?
I get inspired by all those strong, talented and driven women -especially those ones who are successful in many cycling disciplines like Caroline Buchanan, Jill Kintner, Anneke Beerten who made it to worlds top level in BMX and MTB
I also get inspired by creative people like my close friend Micayla Gatto who include their experiences with and in the nature in their art work

Which is your favorite bike?
Trek Bikes – my favorite is the Trek Slash Trail Bike because it feels like a downhill bike but you can also pedal uphill pretty well

What is your passion?
I guess you could say my passion is water, I could swim before I could walk and I was a competitive swimmer when I was younger, I love surfing and now I’m a professional windsurfer. It’s always been a massive part of my life.

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to go kite / train with, who would they be and where would you go?
I would like to go with Motocrosser Ken Roczen because he also comes from east Germany and made it to world class level in Motocross and is one of the most famous riders int he world and a hero in the US. He occasionally also rides Mountainbikes. He also struggled a lot with hand injuries just like me. Yes, I am a fan girl 🙂

Which is the best city on earth and why?
That’s a hard one, I guess so far the best one I’ve been to would be Cape Town, because it mixes good surfing and windsurfing and still has a really cool city with nice cafés, bars restaurants and cool things to do when it’s flat.

Do you follow a special way of life? 
If yes, what is it? (e.g. Food, Training, Motivation, Way of thinking …)
 
It might sound a bit cheesy but I follow the YOLO way of life pretty hard. We really don’t have much time here so I try to take every possible chance to do different and new stuff. Sometimes that makes me struggle with relaxing and chill time but I guess that’s fine!

Best city/place to live on earth and why?
Home! I come from a pretty empty and „unsexy“ place in Eastern Germany. There is basically nothing exciting, no mountains, no sea, no big cities (besides Berlin ;-))… but I absolutely love it anyways. Its where my roots are and family means everything to me.

What are your goals for 2019? What do you want to achieve next?
I have won two Bronze Medals at MTB World Championships and in 2019 I might give it another try to win another one.

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX? How did you get to know the company?
I know SWOX from my mtb friend Tobi Wrobel who is also surfing occasionally. For me sun protection is super important because I am outdoors all the time and especially on the mountain we are very exposed to the sun. I also struggle a bit with skin problems that are caused by UV light so sun protection is key for my every day routine.