beach volleyball
alexander huber
Nickname
Xandi, Ninja, Pocket Rocket

birthplace
Klagenfurt, Austria 

birthdate

25.07.1985

Beach Volleyball since

24 years of Beach Volleyball, 13 years professional 

favourite trick/ combination

Cut-Shot from left to right, Left-handed hit on two

Sponsors

Kelag, Villacher Bier, Generall, At the Park- Hotel, Kärnten Sport, Seepark- Hotel, SWOX
 
 
 

I immediately loved everything about this brand.

Alexander Huber

Favourite spot/ training location?
On a high mountain overlooking everything else/ Kalogria Beach (Greece).

Who or what inspires you? What is your passion in life?
The career and the character of Dirk Nowitzki inspired me. Hard worker, who was always physically outmatched, went through some very disappointing downs but kept going to become one of the greatest of all time. And I am also inspired by the people of Bali: all people that understand that life is not only about making money. My passion beside sports are my two sons, I love to spend time with them and witness all their daily new experience.

Do you follow a special way of life?
I try to approach life with the following mindset: treat others like you want to be treated, never let money (or the quest for more money) guide you, live your life now (spend as much time as possible with friends & family) all the rest you can still do later.

Best city/place to live on earth and why?
While travelling the whole world I understood pretty fast that Austria is a pretty great place to live. In Austria for me the best city is Klagenfurt, my hometown. Since I enjoy all kinds of outdoor activities I love it that in Klagenfurt I have the lake and the mountains right next to the town.

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to train with, who would they be and where would you go?
Playing Basketball with Dirk Nowitzki on a street ball court in Philadelphia. Playing a soccer match for a club in the Champions League (my preference would be Juventus Turin) and see how I would fare.

What are your goals for 2020?
My partner and me are trying to qualify for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and collect as many medals as possible on the international tour. With my project, the Austrian Beachvolleyball Academy, I want to give 1000 kids in 2020 the opportunity to do sports and to move regularly.

Is there something more you want to tell us?
What goes around, comes around…

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX? How did you get to know the company?
I forgot my sunscreen (as always) and asked a random guy if I can have some of his. It was SWOX and I really liked it, so I googled where I can get it from. I immediately loved everything about this brand (story behind it, style, sustainability…).