Sailing
jakob Meggendorfer/ 
Andreas Spranger
Nickname
Meggi/ Andi

birthplace
Rosenheim/ Mühldorf

birthdate

17.01.1996/ 12.10.1996

professional since

both since 6 years

favourite spot/ location

Lake Garda, Auckland/ Auckland 

sponsors

CHIEMSEE, SWOX, Deutsche Sporthilfe, Harken, Liros, Musto, German Sailingteam 
 

That stuff really safes my life on the water.

Andreas Spranger

Favourite boats?
Mackay Boats.

Who or what inspires you? What is your passion in life?
J: Peter Burling (one of the most successful sailors on earth).
A: Michael Phelps (one of the greatest olympic athlete of all time).

Do you follow a special way of life? If yes, what is it? (e.g. Food, Training, Motivation, Way of thinking…)
J: Do what you love!
A: I am trying to reduce my carbon footprint and look after our environment.

Best city/place to live on earth and why?
J: Lake Garda, because of the awesome conditions and the great food.
A: I don’t have a favourite city but I really love Portugal and the way of living there.

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to go sail/ train with, who would they be and where would you go?
J: With Nathan Outtgeridge or Peter Burling.
A: Peter Burling and go for a surf with Jordy Smith.

What are your goals for 2020?
J: Qualification for Olympic Games 2020.
A: Qualify for Olympic Games in Tokyo 2020.

One quote about SWOX. What do you think about SWOX? How did you get to know the company?
J: I was really impressed by the Zinc Sunscreen, when a friend used it. That’s how I got to know SWOX.
A: That stuff really safes my life on the water! High quality and sustainable products! We searched for a really good waterproof zinc sunscreen, so we tried a lot and SWOX was the only one which stayed on the face for the whole training day.