SURFING
MIKE CLAYTON-BROWN
Nickname
Mikey

birthplace
North Queensland, AUS

birthdate

17.04.2003

Surfing since

2010

favourite trick

get barreled
 
stance
regular
 
sponsors
Burton automotive,
ocean and earth,
kaos surf shop,
dalton lawyers, swox,
cd surfboards
 

“The best and longest lasting sunscreen ever.”

Mike Clayton-Brown

You have been surfing for 9 years, do you have a favorite surfspot or training location?
My favorite place is Lennox Head, Australia. Good waves and good people there. I train at home and in the water.

Which is your favorite board?
My favorite board is a round tail 5’10 epoxy I’ve been working on with my shaper Jamie Carr.

Who or what inspires you? What is your passion in life?
I’m inspired by waking up every morning and living and being grateful for all I have. My passion in life is surfing 100%.

If you could pick two athletes (dead or alive) to go surf with, who would they be and where would you go?
Would love to go surf with Dane Reynolds and Jordy Smith and somewhere in the Mentawais.

Which is the best city on earth and why?
Port Stephens for sure aha. I love home. It’s away from the big cities, nice and quiet, uncrowded and good waves and even better people.

Do you follow a special way of life? 
I try to live my life being grateful for what I have and trying to just be happy for what I have and the chances I’ve been given.

What do you want to achieve next?
My main goal for this year is to be the ISA World junior Champ. After this I want to qualify for WSL World Juniors and get into some QS events.

Is there something more you want to tell us?
Be grateful for what you have and show respect to people.

One quote about SWOX. How did you get to know the company?
“The best and longest lasting sunscreen ever.” I love the brand and the diverse amount of sports involved. How I found out about SWOX? Me and my family were on a surf trip to Seal Rocks. We just came in from a surf and ran into Max who offered us some sunscreen to try out. We ended up loving it and had a chat to Max. And here we are now.